PDriverCarTimeGapLaps
1S.PerezMcLaren MP4-281.21.848 97
2S.VettelRed Bull RB91.22.197+0.34984
3K.RaikkonenLotus E211.22.697+0.84943
4L.HamiltonMercedes W041.22.726+0.878121
5F.AlonsoFerrari F1381.23.247+1.39976
6V.BottasWilliams FW351.23.561+1.71398
7D.RicciardoToro Rosso STR81.23.718+1.87070
8P.Di RestaForce India VJM061.23.971+2.12362
9N.HulkenbergSauber C321.24.205+2.35788
10M.ChiltonMarussia MR021.25.115+3.26767
11C.PicCaterham CT031.26.243+4.395102

The 2007 world champion completed only four laps early on in the day before the team discovered a problem with his gearbox. He returned to the circuit with a couple of hours of running remaining.

โ€œI had a sleep,โ€ Raikkonen said when asked what he did during the wait.